Misc. Families

This page contains links to a selection of genealogical accounts of families included in both the First and Second Series of the Red Book of Scotland as well as others that are currently in varying stages of research.

A

Abercromby of Birkenbog

Abercromby of Gourdie

Alison of Birkhill

Arnot of Arlary

B

Baillie of Lamington <new>

Baillie of Lochend <new>

Baillie of Polkemmet <new>

Balfour of Denmiln

Bannerman of Elsick

Barron Seton of Preston <new>

Bell of Cowcaddens <new>

Bell of Craigfoodie

Blackwood of Pitreavie

Blair of Adamtoun

Bonar of Kilgraston

Bonar of Lumquhat and Greigston

Boswell of Balmutto

Boswell of Glassmont

Brown of Westhorn

Bruce of Abden, Grangemuir and Falkland

Bruce of Auchenbowie

Bruce of Binning

Bruce of Powfoulis

C

Campbell of Ardchattan

Campbell of Argyle

Campbell of Glenorchy

Campbell of Keithock

Campbell of Lochnell

Campbell of Lundie

Campbell of Stonefield

Carmichael of Balmedie

Carnegy of Balnamoon

Chalmers of Aldbar

Cheyne of Essilmont

Christie of Durie

Colquhoun of Luss

D

Dalgleish of Scotscraig

Dalyell of Binns

Davidson of Woodmiln

Deans of Woodhouselee

Dempster of Dunnichen and Skibo <new>

Dick of Braid <new>

Dick of Grange <new>

Dick of Prestonfield <Dick-Cunyngham of Prestonfield and Lambroughton>

Douglas of Cliftonhall

Douglas of Kilspindie

Dow of Tirchardy

Drummond of Hawthornden

Drummond of Keltie

Drummond of Perth <Drummond of Stobhall, Cargill, Melfort & Perth>

Duncan of Lundie <Duncan of Lundie & Camperdown>

Dundas of Arniston

Durham of Boghead

E

Edmonstone of Duntreath

Elphinstone of Calderhall <Elphinstone of Calderhall & Airth>

Elphinstone of Inverdovat

Erskine of Cardross

Erskine of Carnock

F

Fairholme of Greenhill

Falconar of Carlowrie and Binny <Falconer-Stewart of Carlowrie and Binny>

Fergusson of Stronvar

Fletcher of Balinscho

Fletcher of Dunans

Forbes of Pittencrieff

Foulis of Colinton

G

Gall of Kinloch

Gib of Lochton

Gibson of Cliftonhall

Gilmour of Craigmillar

Glass of Smiddiegreen

Graham of Balgowan

Graham of Drunkie

Graham of Gartmore <Cunningham Graham of Gartmore>

Graham of Gartur

Gregorson of Ardtornish

H

Haldane of Lanrick

Hall of Dunglass

Hay of Pitfour

J

Johnston of Lathrisk

Johnston of Rennyhill

K

Keay of Snaigow

Kinninmont of Callinch

Kinnear of Lochton

L

Landale of Ardit

Lauder of Fountainhall

Lyon of Carse

M

MacDiarmid of Bohallie

MacDonald of Sleat

Moncrieff of that Ilk

Moubray of Cockairnie

Murray of Levilands

Murray of Lintrose

Murray of Ochtertyre

Myrton of Gogar

N

Napier of Craigannet

P

Philip of Carnbee

Philip of Greenlaw

R

Ramsay of Abbotshall

Ramsay of Murthly and Mungall

Reddie of Redhouse

Reid of Barra

Rigg of Dounefield and Tarvit

Rigg of Morton

Robertson of Auchleeks

Robertson of Blairphettie

Robertson of Faskally

Rolland of Gask

S

Schaw of Greenock

Schaw of Kersiebank

Scott of Ancrum

Scott of Scottstarvit

Scrimgeour of Birkhill <Scrimgeour-Wedderburn, Earls of Dundee>

Seton of Touch <Seton of Tulliebody & Touch>

Simson of Brunton

Simson of Invereighty

Sinclair of Balgregie

Sinclair of Roslin

Smyth of Balharry

Smith of Camno

Spalding of Ashintully

Spens of Craigsanquhar

Stewart of Ardvorlich

Stewart of Burray

Stewart of Clochfoldich

Stewart of Dalguise

Stewart of Doune and Moray

Stewart of Eday

Stewart of Grantully

Stewart of Methven

Stewart of Tillycoultry

Stewart of Traquair

Strachan of Claypotts